Wednesday, October 21, 2009

changing moods

i haven't been writing, or reading much lately. i've been in a kind of blah mood. i've been keeping myself busy doing things for the renovations going on at our house and sewing (ironically, sewing a baby quilt for a friend, but anyways)

over the past few weeks we've been having bad luck. first, mr.'s car was in the shop 2 weeks in a row which got us for about $1200. shit. a few days later, my car started acting up and needs $1000 worth of work. double shit. the light i picked out and splurged on and spent lots of time convincing mr. on for our new front porch didn't work because the storm door hits it. damn. our ikea furniture we bought and put together didn't fit where we need it to. dammit.
just little things, adding up, small annoyances keeping me in my grumpy mood.

and then, i got the call back from the nurse about my hcg levels today. it was 6 and it has to be under 5, so i have to go back next week. crap. i was feeling particularly frustrated and started explaining my annoyances with our IF journey so far. i told her i've played by the RE's rules for a year and i've only had 3 cycles and now i want to do it my way. i told her it was ridiculous to wait until mid december when all the research says you need 2 months from the methotrexate shot and that will be in november for me. plus there will be 3 weeks of BCP, so it will really be almost 3 months. i told her we didn't want to have to repeat all of our testing (which expires in december) and miss a family vacation in january all because our RE is being extra conservative. she said RE is away and she will plead my case to him after my bloodwork next week shows my hcg under 5. dang.

and then she called me back. she said "your sob story worked. he's letting you start."
what?!?
my BCP are called in to the pharmacy. we are just waiting on AF to get started.
big smile.
i am so relieved. i can feel the clouds lifting already.

9 comments:

JB said...

Rock on! Good for you. Tears are good for something, see?

Lara (NoodleGirl) said...

So in the same boat, my frustrating HCG pushed me from November to December but I refuse to go longer than that.

I'm so happy for you that it worked out but I have to say, I'd be pissed if the nurse referred to it as "my sob story". That makes it sound like she thought you were being overly dramatic! Maybe it was a you-had-to-be-there kind of thing...

GL!

Amy said...

I'm with Lara on the being pissed at the nurse for your "sob story." Condescending much?

On the other hand, good job advocating for yourself. Wishing you the best.

Wishing 4 One said...

So glad things are looking up for you! And sob stories are the shit man.

Courtney said...

Tears have amazing powers!!
I am so glad they saw it your way. (the RIGHT way!)

Missy said...

Fantastic. The squeaky wheel always gets the grease.

Beautiful Mess said...

NICE WORK! Way to stand up for yourself! Sending you lots of good JUJU!
*HUGS*

myemptynest said...

yay! Whatever you have to do to convince them. Chance are that they are being overly cautious anyway. I'm really glad for you.

One Who Understands said...

YEAH!!! He is finally listening. SO happy for you. it is amazing how every little annoyance in life can just add onto the IF crap pile. That is a lot of yucky stuff going on. (((HUGS)))

Congrats on starting another cycle. Praying for you.